Milton Cyclist Named to Canada's 2018 Gold Coast Team

A Milton resident is among 18 athletes who’ll be representing Canada in the cycling events at the XXI Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia in April.

The names of the nine women and nine men were announced by Commonwealth Games Canada and Cycling Canada on Jan. 24.

The Commonwealth Games is a really special event,” said team leader for cycling Kris Westwood.

On the one hand, it’s a highly competitive event that gives our veteran athletes a shot at career highlight performances.”

On the other hand, “it’s an opportunity to give valuable major Games experience to our future Olympians — this will be the first Games experience for nearly half our delegation.”

Milton’s Michael Foley is among those competing in the men’s track endurance & road category.

Athletes will take part in track, mountain bike and road cycling events at the Gold Coast Games.

Canadian cyclists have a long tradition of medal-winning performances at the Commonwealth Games, including three medals at the Glasgow Games in 2014.

The cycling competitions will begin with the track events, where a total of 20 gold medals will be awarded.

The Team Pursuit and Team Sprint are new additions to the Games program for women and for the first time in Games history there will be the same number of cycling medal events for men as for women.

Canada is particularly strong in the women’s Team Pursuit, winning bronze medals at the past two Olympic Games, as well as a gold medal in World Cup competition this season.

The team will be anchored by Calgary’s Allison Beveridge, a member of the World Cup winning squad, as well as the reigning national road champion.

I’m really looking forward to my first Commonwealth Games,” said Beveridge. “The Games are quite close to the world championships, which are always a major goal and will provide some challenges, but preparation for both are coming along well and the team is getting closer on and off the bike.”

Meanwhile the men’s program, while much newer, finished second to the world champion New Zealand squad in World Cup competition this season.

I’m thrilled with our Games team line up,” said women’s track endurance coach Craig Griffin.

The Games “provide an important opportunity to embrace and experience a major Games environment as we continue to build and strengthen our squad for Tokyo. I’m confident we can deliver medal winning performances on the track and also be in the mix for the road events.”

The sprint events on the track will see Canada boast two World Cup medalists: Hugo Barrette of Iles-de-la-Madeleine, Que., and Stefan Ritter of Edmonton.

Canada has been a dominant force in mountain biking at the Commonwealth Games since it was introduced at Manchester in 2002, having won every gold medal in the women’s competition and a total of eight of 18 medals awarded.

Three Canadian riders will represent Canada at the Gold Coast, led by Emily Batty of Brooklin, Ontario, the silver medalist at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, Pan Am Games champion in 2015 and fourth at the Rio Olympics in 2016.

Batty will be joined by Haley Smith of Uxbridge, Ontario, for the women’s race, and Rio Olympian Leandre Bouchard of Alma, Que. for the men’s competition.

The road events will close out the cycling competition, with the track endurance athletes filling the roster for the women’s and men’s road races and time trials.

Whether it’s on the road, on the velodrome track, or down the mountain, the fast-paced sport of cycling is always captivating,” said Chef de Mission Claire Carver-Dias.

With three medals four years ago, and a returning medalist in Emily Batty on the team, our 18 Canadian athletes are bound to contend for top spots at the Commonwealth Games once again in Gold Coast.”

Here’s the full list of athletes representing Canada:

Women’s Track Endurance & Road

Allison Beveridge - Calgary, Alberta [Team Pursuit, Road Race]

Ariane Bonhomme - Gatineau, Quebec [Team Pursuit, Road Race]

Annie Foreman-Mackey - Kingston, Ontario [Team Pursuit, Individual Time Trial, Road Race]

Kinley Gibson - Edmonton, Alberta [Team Pursuit, Road Race]

Stephanie Roorda - Vancouver, BC [Team Pursuit, Individual Time Trial, Road Race]

Alternate: Devaney Collier - Edmonton, Alberta

Men’s Track Endurance & Road

Aidan Caves - Vancouver, BC [Team Pursuit, Road Race]

Michael Foley - Milton, Ontario [Team Pursuit, Road Race]

Derek Gee - Ottawa, Ontario [Team Pursuit, Individual Time Trial, Road Race]

Adam Jamieson - Barrie, Ontario [Team Pursuit, Individual Time Trial, Road Race]

Jay Lamoureux - Victoria, BC [Team Pursuit, Individual Time Trial, Road Race]

Alternate: Bayley Simpson - Lindsay, Ontario

Women’s Sprint

Tegan Cochrane - Kelowna, BC

Amelia Walsh - Ayr, Ontario

Alternate: Lauriane Genest - Levis, Quebec

Men’s Sprint

Hugo Barrette - Iles-de-la-Madeleine, QC

Stefan Ritter - Edmonton, Alberta

Patrice St-Louis Pivin - Sherbrooke, Quebec

Alternate: Joel Archambault - St-Christine, Quebec

Women’s Mountain Bike

Emily Batty - Brooklin, Ontario

Haley Smith - Uxbridge, Ontario

Alternate: Sandra Walter - Coquitlam, BC

Men’s Mountain Bike

Leandre Bouchard - Alma, Quebec

Alternate: Peter Disera - Horseshoe Valley, Ontario

Photo courtesy of Commonwealth Games Association of Canada

Your Comments